Site powered by Infolink MAKE THIS YOUR PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY HOME...PAGE!  Friday, June 23rd, 2017

40th Annual Review honours 851 Prince Edward Squadron cadets

Cooper Vos, 2, is thrilled to be up close to a glider on display at the 851 Prince Edward Royal Canadian Air Cadet Squadron 40th Annual Review on Saturday. Cadet life is in the family – he’s shown with Karie Campbell, Supply Officer, and is nephew to Capt. Mike Campbell, 851 Commanding Officer.

Family, friends and supporters of 851 Prince Edward Royal Canadian Air Cadets applauded the efforts of members at the 40th Annual Review, Saturday, at the Prince Edward Community Centre.

Following a full day of practise for the event, cadets fell in for the arrival of the reviewing party, a general salute and inspection of the squadron. Guests of honour included Captain (Ret’d) Malcolm Campbell and Captain (Ret’d) Roy Goostrey, first Commanding Officers of 851 Prince Edward Squadron.

Following a March Past, the squadron marched off for demonstrations of skills, followed by awards presentations (see below) and speeches.

The review also featured a special appearance by the 608 Duke of Edinburgh Military Band, of Belleville.

Awards for 2017:

Reviewing Officer’s Award for Best Dressed Cadet at Annual Review – Ryan Cunningham

Commanding Officer’s Award for Top First Year Cadet – Kaylee Bryans

Most Improved Cadet – Issac Bowerman

Cadet Instructors Award – Zach Careen

Air Rifle Marksmanship Award 415 Wing RCAF Association – Issac Bowerman and Izzy DeCastris

Kiwanis Club of Picton Jack Ward Memorial Award for Esprit de Corps – Aaron Wiik and Zach Careen

Branch 160 RCL Golden Boot Award (based on weekly uniform inspections) – Kaylee Bryans

Rotary Club of Picton Citizenship Award – Jackson Molyneux and Anne Globe

Jim Lounsberry Memorial Award (dedication toward raising funds for the squadron) – Jackson Molyneux

Loyal Orange Lodge #488 Flying Scholarship Award – Aaron Wiik

Perfect Attendance Award – Jackson Molyneux

The Legion Medal of Excellence, Strathcona Medal and Air Cadet Service Medal were presented to Peter Globe, Cameron Talbot and Matthew Cohen.

Training Officer’s Award – Anne Globe

Doug Irish Display Award – Jackson Molyneux, Matthew Cohen, Cameron Talbot, Colby Swackhammer, Ryan Cunningham

Most Improved Marksman – Britton Creasy

Excpetional Attendance – Ryerson Byford, Izzy DeCastris and Hayden Lewis

Parade Commander Recognition – Peter Globe

Filed Under: cheersFeatured Articles

About the Author:

RSSComments (1)

Leave a Reply | Trackback URL

  1. Rachael Tracey says:

    Bravo Zulu, 851 Squadron!




    0



    0

Leave a Reply

  • RECENT COMMENTS
  • Archives
  • OPP reports
    lottery winners
    FIRE
    SCHOOL
    Contact MP Neil Ellis MPP Todd Smith
    County Traders Eurotech

    Visitors to countylive.ca
    Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/countyli/public_html/blog/wp-content/themes/wp-smooth-basic/header.php:7) in /home/countyli/public_html/blog/wp-content/plugins/site-counter/site-counter.php on line 91
    7871874
    HOME     LOCAL     MARKETPLACE     COMMUNITY     CONTACT US
    © Copyright Prince Edward County News countylive.ca 2017 • All rights reserved.